Board & Officials

Board of Trustees

All Board Member Terms Expire: November 2024

SUPERVISOR

Larry A. Moeschke

06571 Horton Bay Road North

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 439-8556

(231) 330-2617

Larry.moeschke@53.com

TREASURER

Stephen Ritter

06755 Zenith Heights Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-5453

(231) 881-0098

treasurer@baytownshipmi.org

DEPUTY TREASURER

Judy Ritter

06755 Zenith Heights Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-5453

CLERK

Wendy Simmons

8266 Horton Bay Road

Petoskey, MI 49770

(231) 675-3457

clerk@baytownshipmi.org

DEPUTY CLERK

Kristin Baranski

5415 Rabb

Charlevoix, MI 49720

(231) 675-2440

kbaranski9333@gmail.com

TRUSTEE

Xavier “X” Gaudard

4045 Concorde N

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-2385

(231) 675-3132

xg@copesd.org

TRUSTEE

William Wehrenberg

PO Box 146

Walloon Lake, MI  49796

(231) 439-9880
janewehrenberg@hotmail.com

AUDITORS

Velda K. Kammermann, CPA
Kammermann & Mason, P.C.
110 Park Avenue
Charlevoix, MI 49720
(231) 547-4911

LEGAL COUNSEL

Plunkett & Cooney, P.C.
James Murray, Esq.
303 Howard Street
Petoskey, MI 49770
(231) 348-6413

Planning Commission

3 Year Terms

David C. Skornia (Chairperson)
Term Expires: 12/31/2023

06028 Zenith Heights Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-2046

dlskornia@msn.com

Stephen Van Dam (Vice Chair)
Term Expires: 12/31/2021

05322 Camp Daggett Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 330-1079

steve@vandamboats.com

Nancy Blandford (ZBA Rep)

Term Expires 12/31/2023

06115 Zenith Heights Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-6892

nancy@builtindesign.net

Jamie Shepherd 
Term Expires: 12/31/2023

02499 Erickson Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 675-7514

jhshep.boyne@gmail.com

Lynn Maxwell (Secretary)
Term Expires: 12/31/2021

4143 Concorde North

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-6373

lynnamaxwell@aol.com

Joe Jones
Term Expires: 12/31/2022

05681 Reycraft Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 675-2552

joejo01@hotmail.com

Xavier “X” Gaudard (Board of Trustees Rep )

04045 Concorde North

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-2385

xg@copesd.org

 Recording Secretary

Kristin Baranski

5415 Rabb

Charlevoix, MI 49720

(231) 675-2440

kbaranski9333@gmail.com

Zoning Board of Appeals

3 Year Terms

Nancy Blandford, (PC Rep)

06115 Zenith Heights Rd.

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-6892

nancy@builtindesign.net

Stephen Ritter (Board of Trustees Rep)

06755 Zenith Heights Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 582-5453

(231) 881-0098
treasurer@baytownshipmi.org

Barbara M. Mathes-Alguire (Vice Chair)

Term Expires 12/31/2022

6106 East Bay Drive

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 497-1114

(215) 534-1969

barbara.mathes@gmail.com

Arnold Koteskey (Secretary)
Term Expires: 12/31/2019

06702 Horton Bay Road N

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 622-1775
bigarn@hughes.net

Kathleen Donahue , (Chairperson)
Term Expires 12/31/2023

6155 East Bay Drive

Boyne City, MI 49712

231-582-1750

Donahue1937@gmail.com

Alternate

Vacant

Alternate 

Ron Freed

8198 Horton Bay Road

Petoskey, MI 49770

(231) 622-2491

ronaldwfreed@gmail.com

Recording Secretary

Kristin Baranski

5415 Rabb

Charlevoix, MI 49720

(231) 675-2440

kbaranski9333@gmail.com

Board of Review

2 Year Terms — Odd Number Year

ZONING ADMINISTRATOR

Ron Van Zee
06399 Boyne City Road
Charlevoix, MI 49720
(231) 497-4701
zoning@baytownshipmi.org

Doug Melvin
Term Expires: 12/31/2022

03317 Camp Sherwood Road

Boyne City, MI 49712
(231) 373-2748

wysacres@live.com

Benjamin L. Priebe
Term Expires: 12/31/2022

05763 Horton Bay North Road

Boyne City, MI 49712
(231) 675-6040

diverben@charter.net

Jack Rader, Jr.
Term Expires: 12/31/2022

03430 Reycraft Road

Boyne City, MI 49712
(231) 838-2565
jrader@racc2000.com

L.A. Moeschke
Secretary

06571 Horton Bay Road North

Boyne City, MI 49712
(231) 439-8556

(231) 330-2617

larry.moeschke@53.com

Vacant (Alternate Member)

SEXTON

Georganna Monk

05644 West Road

Boyne City, MI 49712

(231) 883-9867
ftf0123@gmail.com

ASSESSOR

Anna Wasylewski

08755 Huffman Lake Road

Elmira, MI 49730

(231) 549-3019
assessor@baytownshipmi.org